5 Important First Amendment Reminders for Students and Schools from the Utah AG
[…] 53G-10-103(g)

(i) “Sensitive material” means an instructional material that is pornographic or indecent material as that term is defined in Section 76-10-1235.

(ii) “Sensitive material” does not include an instructional material:

(A) that an LEA selects under Section 53G-10-402; 

(B) for medical courses;

(C) for family and consumer science courses; or

(D) for another course the state board exempts in state board rule.

As noted in question 5, HB 374 defines sensitive material as “an instructional material that is pornographic or indecent material as that term is defined in Section 76-10-1235.” Section 76-10-1235 defines pornographic or indecent material as: “i) defined as harmful to minors in Section 76-10-1201; ii) described as pornographic in Section 76-10-1203; or (iii) described in Section 76-10-1217.”

Section 76-10-1201, requires the three prong test under 76-10-1201(5)(a) to be utilized in determining whether a material is harmful to children, and section 76-10-1203 essentially provides the same test.