5 Important First Amendment Reminders for Students and Schools from the Utah AG
[…] Such purposes stand inescapably condemned by our precedents.”[16]

“Petitioners rightly possess discretion to determine the content of their school libraries. But that discretion may not be exercised in a narrowly partisan or political manner.”[17]

  • Does HB 374 change the standard for school library books?

No. HB 374 prohibits sensitive materials in the school setting. HB 374 defines sensitive material as “an instructional material that is pornographic or indecent material as that term is defined in Section 76-10-1235.” Section 76-10-1235 defines pornographic or indecent material as: “i) defined as harmful to minors in Section 76-10-1201; ii) described as pornographic in Section 76-10-1203; or (iii) described in Section 76-10-1217.”

This section references back to 76-10-1201, which, as noted above in question 2, requires the three prong test under 76-10-1201(5)(a) to be utilized in determining whether a material is harmful to minors.