Gravano claimed it was certain phrases that the character Andrea Bottino used as well as a similarity in backstory to Gravano that created the resemblance.
Initially Take Two Interactive filed motions to dismiss both cases, which were denied on March 14, 2016, by district court judge Joan Kenney. However, on September 1, 2016, the Manhattan Appellate Division unanimously overruled the district court and granted dismissals of both lawsuits. The ruling said both “must fail because defendants did not use [plaintiffs’] ‘name, portrait, or picture.’” New York Civil Rights Law § 51 very clearly outlines that only a person “whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained” is protected by the law and eligible to sue for damages or an injunction. Furthermore, since it was determined that the game features unique storylines, characters, and locations, it is considered a work of fiction and satire, and therefore is protected by the First Amendment.