Fun Home Victory in NJ Lawsuit!
[…] The lawsuit derived from plaintiff Emmett Gallic, who was a 17 year old senior the previous year that claims he was “required” to read Fun Home, and the lawsuit states that in forcing Gallic to read the comic, the Board of Education committed a crime. The plaintiffs’ complaint stated in part,

In providing minor children with this book, the Board is in clear, violation of New Jersey Revised Statutes Title 2C – the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice, Section 2C:34-3 entitled Obscenity for Persons under 18. “Obscene material” is defined as “any description, narrative account, display, depiction of a specified anatomical area or specified sexual activity contained in, or consisting of, a picture or representation . . . .” The book clearly depicts specified sexual activity” as defined in the statute.

The plaintiffs’ complaint continues on that the statute provides that anyone who knowingly distributes obscene material to a minor is guilty of a crime in the third degree.